• Road Racing News
  • HWCC Race Team
  • Track Cycling News
  • Club Reliability Trials
  • Training News
  • Club Clothing
  • Touring/Audax
  • Download the Club Magazine
  • Club Magazine Articles
  • Press Reports
  • Photo Albums

Follow Us!

Strava

Results from the league ‘Hughendon Hilly 17′ 24 July 2011

HWCC Senior

Name Time Points
James Norris 00:54:46  
Gareth Batson 00:56:59  
A Harris 01:00:11  
P Crouch 01:00:44  
Andy Colsell 01:01:46 25
M Tapping 01:05:19  

 

Name Points Events
Andy Colsell 318 13
Malcolm Binns 228 10
Martin Grant 137 6
Adam Brittain 123 5
James Walker 117 5
Paul Lazenby 24 1

HWCC Veterans

Standard this ride is 17miles (and probably a bit unfair as no-one beat standard!)

Name Time Delta Points
John Francis 00:56:29 Minus 04:27 25
Geoff Powell 00:53:04 Minus 05:11  
Bob Lambert 01:04:17 Minus 10:15 24
Mike Papworth 01:15:11 Minus 28:44  23

 

Name Points Events
John Francis 336 14
Malcolm Freeman 286 13
Bob Lambert 284 12
John Day 216 11
Steve Rouse 183 9
Mike Papworth 149 8
David Briant 128 6
Tony Briggs 127 6
Robert Barrett 120 6
Alasdair MacVarish 103 5
Vince Kearney 92 5
Gordon Wright 84 4
Cliff Grant 63 3
Mike Landers 56 3
Andy Wright 35 2
Mark Spilman 34 2

Guests

Name Club Time
Joe Holloway VC 10 00:55:02
Gary Sparkes RAF 00:55:30
Share this
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Google Buzz
  • Ping.fm
  • PDF
  • Print
  • Add to favorites
  • email

Results from Evening League 19 July 2011

HWCC Senior

Name Time Points
Mike Wragg 00:22:19  
Adam Brittain 00:22:44 25
James Norris 00:23:08  
Gareth Batson 00:23:21  
Martin Grant 00:23:38 24
Andy Colsell 00:24:22 23
Malcolm Binns 00:25:19 22
James Di Rico 00:25:57  
Chris Dalton 00:26:58  
Paul Brant 00:28:07  
Munthir Wagieallah 00:28:31  
D Blackman 00:28:50  
K Parsons 00:29:10  
Creighton Varney 00:29:14  
C Kendrick 00:29:37  

 

Name Points Events
Andy Colsell 293 12
Malcolm Binns 228 10
Martin Grant 137 6
Adam Brittain 123 5
James Walker 117 5
Paul Lazenby 24 1

HWCC Ladies

Name Time Points
Juliet Milward 00:28:14 25
Sarah Slade 00:29:25 24
Margaret Wright 00:32:03 23
Margaret Lambert 00:33:07 22
Lisa Morrissey 00:34:00 21

 

Name Points Events
Lisa Morrissey 265 12
Margaret Wright 246 11
Heather Golla 239 10
Sarah Slade 229 10
Karla Boddy 218 9
Margaret Lambert 211 10
Marion Freeman 207 10
Charlotte Cockle 131 6
Juliet Milward 121 5
Becky Stanley 46 2

HWCC Veterans

Standard this week is 10miles

Name Time Delta Points
John Francis 00:24:34 Plus 05:28 25
Bob Lambert 00:26:11 Plus 05:04 24
Cliff Grant 00:25:53 Plus 04:52 23
David Briant 00:25:52 Plus 03:56 22
Paul Morrissey 00:26:44 Plus 03:15  
Malcolm Freeman 00:26:37 Plus 03:11 21
Tim Osbourne 00:30:16 Plus 02:09  
Robert Barrett 00:28:07 Plus 01:41 20
Tony Briggs 00:30:54 Plus 01:21 19
John Day 00:29:45 Plus 01:15 18
Mike Landers 00:26:30 Plus 01:03 17
Gordon Wright DNF    

 

Name Points Events
John Francis 311 13
Malcolm Freeman 286 13
Bob Lambert 260 11
John Day 216 11
Steve Rouse 183 9
David Briant 128 6
Tony Briggs 127 6
Mike Papworth 126 7
Robert Barrett 120 6
Alasdair MacVarish 103 5
Vince Kearney 92 5
Gordon Wright 84 4
Cliff Grant 63 3
Mike Landers 56 3
Andy Wright 35 2
Mark Spilman 34 2

Two Ups

Name Club Time
Alasdair MacVarish HWCC 00:27:40
Jane Hunt HWCC

Tandem Trike

Name Club Time
Ralph Dodswell Antelope RC 00:22:59
Karla Boddy HWCC

Guests

Name Club Time
Ed Clemens VC 10 00:21:48
Steve Morrell Aylesbury CC 00:22:16
Pete Smith Team Jewson M I Racing 00:22:34
Ralph Dadswell Antelope RC 00:22:59
A Quilter Aylesbury CC 00:23:32
E Headford RAF CC 00:23:48
Malcolm Ash Aylesbury CC 00:25:56
Chris Starling TEAM MDT ALTER 00:26:20
D Clemens VC 10 00:26:37
E Tyrrell Aylesbury CC 00:27:22
Claire Doherty Spirit 00:27:35
J Spragg Aylesbury CC 00:27:39
A Pierce Aylesbury CC 00:28:59
J Holloway VC 10 DNF
Share this
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Google Buzz
  • Ping.fm
  • PDF
  • Print
  • Add to favorites
  • email

Results from Evening League 12 July 2011

HWCC Senior

Name Time Points
Mike Wragg 00:25:21  
Gareth Batson 00:25:26  
J Roberts 00:28:05  
I Sands 00:28:52  
Chris Dalton 00:30:13  
Paul Brant 00:31:07  
K Snook 00:31:17  
D Blackman 00:31:21  
Munthir Wagieallah 00:31:35  
James Hunt 00:33:03  

 

Name Points Events
Andy Colsell 270 11
Malcolm Binns 206 9
James Walker 117 5
Martin Grant 113 5
Adam Brittain 98 4
Paul Lazenby 24 1

HWCC Ladies

Name Time Points
Karla Boddy 00:27:32 25
Margaret Wright 00:37:08 24
Margaret Lambert 00:37:39 23

 

Name Points Events
Lisa Morrissey 244 11
Heather Golla 239 10
Margaret Wright 223 10
Karla Boddy 218 9
Marion Freeman 207 10
Sarah Slade 205 9
Margaret Lambert 189 9
Charlotte Cockle 131 6
Juliet Milward 96 4
Becky Stanley 46 2

HWCC Veterans

Standard this week is 11mile – (extrapolated from 10miles and 25miles)

Name Time Delta Points
John Francis 00:26:42 Plus 06:29 25
Bob Lambert 00:28:19 Plus 06:11 24
Mike Landers 00:30:06 Plus 00:21 22
John Day 00:33:59 Plus 00:15 21
Tony Briggs 00:34:20 Plus 01:16 23

 

Name Points Events
John Francis 286 12
Malcolm Freeman 265 12
Bob Lambert 236 10
John Day 198 10
Steve Rouse 183 9
Mike Papworth 126 7
Tony Briggs 108 5
David Briant 106 5
Alasdair MacVarish 103 5
Robert Barrett 100 5
Vince Kearney 92 5
Gordon Wright 84 4
Cliff Grant 40 2
Mike Landers 39 2
Andy Wright 35 2
Mark Spilman 34 2

Two Ups

Name Club Time
P Robinson  Amersham CC 00:27:46
Allan Simmonds VC 10
Alasdair MacVarish HWCC 00:31:05
Jane Hunt HWCC

Guests

Name Club Time
Pete Smith Team Jewson M I Racing 00:24:33
Rob Fletcher ARBIS 00:25:06
I Leades Oxford Tri 00:25:49
Nathan Blake Oxford Tri 00:26:10
Ralph Dadswell Antelope RC 00:27:59
Richard King VC 10 00:28:25
Chris Miles VC 10 00:28:54
Philip Porteous VC 10 00:29:57
J Gundle Aylesbury CC 00:31:03
A Pierce Aylesbury CC 00:31:34
S Baker VC 10 00:35:45
O Lewis Private 00:38:38
E Janes VC 10 DNF
Steve Morrell Aylesbury CC DNF

 

Share this
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Google Buzz
  • Ping.fm
  • PDF
  • Print
  • Add to favorites
  • email

Results from Evening League 5 July 2011

HWCC Senior

Name Time Points
Steve Golla 00:23:55  
Mike Wragg 00:25:09  
Joe Clark 00:25:50  
Andy Colsell 00:26:23 25
Malcolm Binns 00:27:50 24
Paul Brant 00:31:08  
Munthir Wagieallah 00:32:28

 

Name Points Events
Andy Colsell 270 11
Malcolm Binns 206 9
James Walker 117 5
Martin Grant 113 5
Adam Brittain 98 4
Paul Lazenby 24 1

HWCC Ladies

Name Time Points
Heather Golla 00:30:32 25
Rose Osborne 00:32:28  
Lisa Morrissey 00:37:33 24
Marion Freeman 00:42:26 23

 

Name Points Events
Lisa Morrissey 244 11
Heather Golla 239 10
Marion Freeman 207 10
Sarah Slade 205 9
Margaret Wright 199 9
Karla Boddy 193 8
Margaret Lambert 166 8
Charlotte Cockle 131 6
Juliet Milward 96 4
Becky Stanley 46 2

HWCC Veterans

Standard this week is 11mile – (extrapolated from 10miles and 25miles)

Name Time Delta Points
Bob Lambert 00:29:11 Plus 05:19 25
Malcolm Freeman 00:28:40 Plus 04:15 24
Steve Rouse 00:29:48 Plus 00:39 21
Paul Morrissey 00:29:35 Plus 00:24  
Tim Osbourne 00:32:09 Plus 00:16  
John Day 00:34:34 Minus 00:20 20
Vince Kearney 00:33:11 Minus 02:01 19
Mike Papworth 00:32:30 Minus 02:59 18

 

Name Points Events
Malcolm Freeman 265 12
John Francis 261 11
Bob Lambert 212 9
Steve Rouse 183 9
John Day 177 9
Mike Papworth 126 7
David Briant 106 5
Alasdair MacVarish 103 5
Robert Barrett 100 5
Vince Kearney 92 5
Tony Briggs 85 4
Gordon Wright 84 4
Cliff Grant 40 2
Andy Wright 35 2
Mark Spilman 34 2
Mike Landers 17 1

Two Ups

Name Club Time
Karla Boddy HWCC 00:28:42
Mike Landers HWCC
Alasdair MacVarish HWCC 00:31:51
Jane Hunt HWCC

Guests

Name Club Time
Steve Morrell Aylesbury CC 00:24:27
Pete Smith Team Jewson M I Racing 00:24:56
Rob Fletcher ARBIS 00:25:21
A Quilter Aylesbury CC 00:26:07
A Simmonds VC 10 00:26:38
Richard King VC 10 00:28:40
Jo Spragg Aylesbury CC 00:30:26
Jo Gundle Aylesbury CC 00:30:50
Mark Emmett Private 00:31:55
A Pierce Aylesbury CC 00:32:07
Nicola Dadswell VC 10 00:37:13
Share this
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Google Buzz
  • Ping.fm
  • PDF
  • Print
  • Add to favorites
  • email

Results from the league 30mile TT 3 July 2011

HWCC Ladies

Name Lap 1 Finish Points
Karla Boddy 00:38:44 01:17:23 25
Juliet Milward 00:43:13 01:27:11 24
Lisa Morrissey 00:51:37    
Marion Freeman 00:57:22    

 

Name Points Events
Lisa Morrissey 220 10
Heather Golla 214 9
Sarah Slade 205 9
Margaret Wright 199 9
Karla Boddy 193 8
Marion Freeman 184 9
Margaret Lambert 166 8
Charlotte Cockle 131 6
Juliet Milward 96 4
Becky Stanley 46 2

HWCC Senior 

Winner of the HWCC Cup – Geoff Powell with 01:10:21

Name Lap 1 Finish Points
Joe Clark 00:35:25 01:11:21  
Andy Colsell 00:38:11 01:16:29 25
A Harris 00:38:09 01:17:31  
D Shaw 00:47:25 01:37:32  

 

Name Points Events
Andy Colsell 245 10
Malcolm Binns 182 8
James Walker 117 5
Martin Grant 113 5
Adam Brittain 98 4
Paul Lazenby 24 1

HWCC Veterans

Standard this week is for 30miles (as per VTTA standards)

Name Lap 1 Finish Delta Points
John Francis 00:37:02 01:14:45 Plus 17:52 25
Geoff Powell 00:34:57 01:10:21 Plus 14:59  
Bob Lambert 00:40:44 01:22:26 Plus 13:40 24
Paul Morrissey 00:40:19 01:22:05 Plus 01:59  
Steve Rouse 00:41:59 01:26:04 Minus 00:44 23
Mike Landers 00:41:25      
Mike Papworth 00:46:26      
P New DNF PUNC    

 

Name Points Events
John Francis 261 11
Malcolm Freeman 241 11
Bob Lambert 187 8
Steve Rouse 160 8
John Day 155 8
David Briant 106 5
Mike Papworth 106 6
Alasdair MacVarish 103 5
Robert Barrett 100 5
Tony Briggs 85 4
Gordon Wright 84 4
Vince Kearney 71 4
Cliff Grant 40 2
Andy Wright 35 2
Mark Spilman 34 2
Mike Landers 17 1

 2 Ups

Name Club Lap 1 Finish
Alasdair MacVarish HWCC 00:44:16  
Jane Hunt HWCC

 Guests

Name Club Lap 1 Finish
Steve Morrell Aylesbury CC 00:34:07 01:08:10
Oli Mytton Oxford Tri 00:35:28 01:10:40
Jo Gundle Aylesbury CC 00:44:57 01:28:51

 

Share this
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Google Buzz
  • Ping.fm
  • PDF
  • Print
  • Add to favorites
  • email

Results from Evening League 28 June 2011

HWCC Senior

Name Time Points
Steve Golla 00:24:08  
Andy Colsell 00:26:13 25
Ian Sands 00:31:05  

 

Name Points Events
Andy Colsell 220 9
Malcolm Binns 182 8
James Walker 117 5
Martin Grant 113 5
Adam Brittain 98 4
Paul Lazenby 24 1

HWCC Ladies

Name Time Points
Karla Boddy 00:27:13 25
Sarah Slade 00:32:54 24
Lisa Morrissey 00:38:29 23

 

Name Points Events
Lisa Morrissey 220 10
Heather Golla 214 9
Sarah Slade 205 9
Margaret Wright 199 9
Marion Freeman 184 9
Karla Boddy 168 7
Margaret Lambert 166 8
Charlotte Cockle 131 6
Juliet Milward 72 3
Becky Stanley 46 2

HWCC Veterans

Standard this week is 11mile – (extrapolated from 10miles and 25miles)

Name Time Delta Points
John Francis 00:27:22 Plus 05:49 25
Paul Morrissey 00:29:27 Plus 00:32  
John Day 00:33:57 Plus 00:17 24
Tim Osbourne 00:32:14 Plus 00:11  
Mike Landers DNF  DNF  

 

Name Points Events
Malcolm Freeman 241 11
John Francis 236 10
Bob Lambert 163 7
John Day 155 8
Steve Rouse 137 7
David Briant 106 5
Mike Papworth 106 6
Alasdair MacVarish 103 5
Robert Barrett 100 5
Tony Briggs 85 4
Gordon Wright 84 4
Vince Kearney 71 4
Cliff Grant 40 2
Andy Wright 35 2
Mark Spilman 34 2
Mike Landers 17 1

Three Up

Name Club Time
Adam Brittain HWCC 00:25:20
James Norris HWCC
Paul Mace RAF CC

Guests

Name Club Time
Steve Morrell Aylesbury CC 00:24:25
Pete Smith Team Jewson M I Racing 00:24:58
Paul Mace RAF 00:25:20
Joe Holloway VC 10 00:26:21
Gary Sparkes RAF 00:26:59
Ralph Dadswell Antelope RC 00:27:36
Jo Gundle Aylesbury CC 00:30:59
A Pierce Aylesbury CC 00:34:04
S Ransome Aylesbury CC DNF
Share this
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Google Buzz
  • Ping.fm
  • PDF
  • Print
  • Add to favorites
  • email